Dog Guards Facebook Dog Guards R Us Twitter Account Dog Guards R Us Pinterest Dog Guards R Us Google+ account

Dogs Invited Ltd Privacy Policy

Dog Guards R Us is a trading name of Dogs Invited Ltd

At Dogs Invited Ltd, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that Dogs Invited Ltd is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Cookies

Like most websites, Dogs Invited Ltd websites use cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.dogguardsrus.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists & Data Capture

As part of the ordering process we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: primarily to enable us to fulfil your order; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We may share your personal information, only in relation to fulfilling your order or a subsequent query of your order, with either a courier or a product manufacturer if they need to act on our behalf to deliver or despatch the order for us. We only provide them with the minimum information required. We also retain the right to disclose personal information to any financial institution or law enforcement party in the event of any potential fraudulent transaction or as required by them to assist their enquiries.

At time of writing, parties who we may share details to for the fulfilment of your order include Travall (part of ASG Group Ltd), Couriers include UKMail, DHL, UPS, DPD, TNT.

Payment Processors include Sage Pay, Streamline, Paypal.

We do not use email addresses captured during the ordering process to send marketing emails.

Personal Information

We operate a paper free policy, so there’s no bits of paper around our office with your information on!! On the rare occasions that paper is used it is shredded afterwards so no data is left around. We keep a record of your order on a secure password protected database, any emails are on password protected accounts, with all computers password protected. Order details are stored for a period of up to 10 years so we can assist if you have any issues during that time and we need to refer to your order (due to guarantee period of some products). You can ask us to delete all your information sooner if you wish.

We operate sales channels on our website, eBay and Amazon and apply the same procedures for protecting your private information on all these channels.

Access to your Personal Information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer Iain Dangerfield at orders@dogsinvited.co.uk

Your Right To Complain

Please contact us in the first instance so we can rectify any issues you may have regards processing your data, however you may also complain directly to The Information Commissioner via their website www.ico.org.uk This policy has been updated on 24th May 2018.



Phone Dog Guards R Us

Premier Retailer for Saunders Dog Guards

Official Travall Dog Guard Distributor


dog guard credit cards

Dog friendly holidays